
S275M vs S275ML EN 10025-4 Low Temp Comparison Supplier
Gangsteel – China’s Largest Mill-Direct Supplier & Exporter of S275M vs S275ML EN 10025-4 Low Temperature Plates
Gangsteel is the most reliable supplier for both S275M and S275ML plates under EN 10025-4, with the largest combined stock in Asia – over 8,000 tons ready for immediate delivery in thickness 6–200 mm, width 1500–4200 mm, length up to 18 m. All plates are genuine TMCP produced by top mills (HBIS, Shougang) with full European approvals and third-party inspection (DNV, ABS, LR, BV, CCS, KR, TÜV, SGS).
We supply both grades with Z35 through-thickness quality in stock, 100 % UT EN 10160 S2/E2 standard, and full documentation.
Explore our complete en 10025 4 High Strength Structural Steel series, including the popular low-temperature grade en 10025 4 s275ml steel plate and en 10025 4 s275m steel plate, standard-temperature en 10025 4 s355m steel plate, mid-range en 10025 4 s355ml steel plate and en 10025 4 s420ml steel plate, higher-strength en 10025 4 s460m steel plate, and top-end en 10025 4 s460ml steel plate.
S275M vs S275ML – The Complete Low-Temperature Comparison
S275M and S275ML are identical twin grades in EN 10025-4 with the same chemistry, same strength, same weldability, and same TMCP delivery condition.
The only difference is the Charpy V-notch impact test temperature:
|
Property |
S275M |
S275ML |
Winner for Low-Temp Projects |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Standard |
EN 10025-4 |
EN 10025-4 |
— |
|
Impact Test Temperature |
–20 °C |
–50 °C |
S275ML |
|
Minimum KV (longitudinal) |
≥40 J |
≥27 J |
S275ML(much safer below –20 °C) |
|
Typical Actual KV (Gangsteel) |
80–200 J at –20 °C |
100–250 J at –50 °C |
S275ML |
|
Yield Strength ReH (MPa) |
275 → 215–225 (by thickness) |
Identical |
Tie |
|
Tensile Strength Rm (MPa) |
370–530 |
Identical |
Tie |
|
Elongation A5 (%) |
≥24 |
Identical |
Tie |
|
CEV max |
0.38 |
Identical |
Tie |
|
Preheat-free Welding (mm) |
Up to 100 |
Up to 100 |
Tie |
|
Price (December 2025) |
Baseline |
+50–80 USD/ton |
S275M cheaper, S275ML better value in cold |
|
Market Share (Cold-Region Projects) |
30–40 % |
60–70 % |
S275MLdominates |
Bottom line:
- Service temperature ≥ –20 °C → S275M is sufficient and saves money
- Service temperature < –20 °C (cold storage, northern bridges, light offshore) → S275ML is mandatory and has become the default choice in 70 % of new projects
The price difference is easily recovered by the dramatically higher safety margin against brittle fracture in cold environments.
Chemical Composition – Identical for Both Grades
S275M and S275ML have exactly the same chemical requirements.
Ladle Analysis (max % unless noted)
|
Element |
C |
Si |
Mn |
P |
S |
Nb |
V |
Al min |
Ti |
Cr |
Ni |
Mo |
Cu |
N |
CEV max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
S275M / S275ML |
0.14 |
0.50 |
1.50 |
0.030 |
0.025 |
0.05 |
0.10 |
0.020 |
0.05 |
0.30 |
0.30 |
0.10 |
0.55 |
0.015 |
0.38 |
Typical Gangsteel actual values: C 0.09–0.12 %, CEV 0.32–0.36.
Mechanical Properties – Identical Except Impact Temperature
|
Thickness (mm) |
ReH min (MPa) |
Rm (MPa) |
A5 min (%) |
KV min (J) at test temperature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
≤16 |
275 |
370–530 |
24 |
S275M: 40 J @ –20 °C S275ML: 27 J @ –50 °C |
|
16<t≤40 |
265 |
370–530 |
24 |
same |
|
40<t≤63 |
255 |
370–530 |
24 |
same |
|
63<t≤80 |
245 |
370–530 |
24 |
same |
|
80<t≤100 |
235 |
370–530 |
24 |
same |
|
100<t≤120 |
235 |
360–520 |
24 |
same |
|
120<t≤150 |
225 |
360–520 |
24 |
same |
|
150<t≤200 |
215–225* |
360–520 |
24 |
same |
*Gangsteel actual higher values. Hardness 130–170 HBW.
Weldability – Both Excellent (Identical)
Both grades have the same low CEV, so welding behaviour is identical:
- No preheating required up to 100 mm thickness
- Low-hydrogen consumables recommended
- Maximum heat input 3.0–4.0 kJ/mm to preserve HAZ toughness
Price Difference and Market Reality
|
Grade |
Price Level (December 2025) |
When to Choose |
|---|---|---|
|
S275M |
Baseline |
Service ≥ –20 °C |
|
S275ML |
+50–80 USD/ton |
Service < –20 °C (cold storage, northern infrastructure) |
The extra cost of S275ML is easily justified by the higher safety margin in low temperatures.
Why Choose Gangsteel for S275M and S275ML Plates
- Largest combined stock of S275M and S275ML in Asia (8,000+ tons)
- Factory-direct price – 60–120 USD/ton lower than traders
- Full processing capability (cutting, beveling, drilling, rolling, priming)
- Z35 quality always in stock for both grades
- Immediate delivery worldwide
- Exported to 90+ countries with perfect documentation
- One-stop service – stock → processing → shipping
FAQ – Detailed Answers
Q1: S275M vs S275ML – which is better for cold storage warehouses?
A: S275ML is the standard choice for cold storage (used in 80 % of new projects) because it guarantees impact toughness at –50 °C instead of –20 °C. Most cold storage specifications require –40 °C or –50 °C design temperature for safety margin.
Q2: Are the mechanical properties identical except impact temperature?
A: Yes – yield strength, tensile strength, elongation, hardness, density, and weldability are exactly the same. Only the Charpy impact test temperature and minimum energy differ.
Q3: Price difference today?
A: S275ML is approximately 50–80 USD/ton higher than S275M (December 2025 market), but the extra toughness is worth it for any project below –20 °C service temperature.
Q4: Can I use S275M instead of S275ML to save money?
A: Only if your specification allows it and the lowest service temperature is above –20 °C. Most modern cold-region projects require S275ML.
Q5: Do you have both grades in stock right now?
A: Yes – very large stock of both S275M and S275ML in all common thicknesses, ready for immediate delivery.
Q6: Z35 availability for both grades?
A: Yes – large stock of S275M + Z35 and S275ML + Z35 ready.
Q7: Delivery time to Europe or USA?
A: From ready stock: 7–12 days to Rotterdam, Antwerp, Houston, or Los Angeles.
Contact Gangsteel Today
Need S275M or S275ML low-temp plates? Contact us for quotation within 2 hours.
Email: admin@gangsteel.com WhatsApp/WeChat/Mobile: +86 135 9887 9167 Website: https://gangsteel.net/
Gangsteel – Your Expert for Both S275M and S275ML Low-Temperature Plates.
Other technical date for EN 10025-4 S275M STEEL PLATE
- S275M Equivalent Material EN 10025-4 Plate Supplier
- S275M Steel Plate EN 10025-4 TMCP Supplier
- S275M Steel Bar EN 10025-4 Structural Supplier
- DIN EN 10025-4 S275M Fine Grain Plate Supplier
- S275M vs S275ML EN 10025-4 Low Temp Comparison Supplier
- S275M Chemical Composition EN 10025-4 Supplier
- S275M Mechanical Properties EN 10025-4 Data Sheet Supplier
- S275M Equivalent GBT 1591 China Grade Supplier
- S275M+Z35 EN 10025-4 Through-Thickness Plate Supplier
- S275M Welding EN 10025-4 Fine Grain Plate Supplier
- S275M Price EN 10025-4 China Market Steel Plate Supplier
- EN 10025-4 S275M High Strength Plate Supplier
- Material S275M EN 10025-4 TMCP Fine Grain Supplier
- S275M Steel Properties EN 10025-4 Data Sheet Supplier
-
ASTM A516 Grade 70 Equivalent:
ASTM A516 Grade 70 equivalents include ASME SA516 Gr 70, EN 10028-2 P355GH and BS 1501 224-490. Gangsteel compa
-
What is the difference between
we supply high-quality A516 Gr 70 steel plate for pressure vessel applications and other standards like ASTM A2
-
P355GH AND S355J2 Steel Plates
EN10028-2 P355GH for High-Strength Low-Alloy Columbium-Vanadium Structural Steel EN10025-2 S355J2 Structural St
-
A240 304L Stainless Coil
We export A240 304L Stainless Coil 2B, NO.1 No.4 surface, the thickness 0.1mm to 3mm, 3mm to 22mm, Mother mill
